The Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber Proudly Presents

2014 BEAR PAW FESTIVAL

Caution! Bears Working!

Celebrating 100 years of building Alaska!

2014 Schedule of Events  ~~  Click to link to event descriptions

 

Ongoing Eagle River Camera Club's Bear Paw Photo Contest

    Exhibit opens at Jitters on July 5th.

 

Wednesday, July 9

Noon - Bear Paw Awards Luncheon, Noon @ Bear Mt. Grill  

Ongoing - Bear Paw Photo Contest Winners' Display @ Jitters

6:00pm-9:00pm - Xtratuf Hard Hat Carhartt Boogie! @ Chepos

            

Thursday, July 10

2pm - 9pm - Golden Wheel Carnival, ER Commons  

                    (Need a break? Visit the ACF Baby changing & respite tent)

Ongoing -Bear Paw Photo Contest Winners' Display @ Jitters

7pm - Bear Paw Pageant, Chugiak HS

                   

Friday, July 11

Ongoing - Bear Paw Photo Contest Winners' Display & Reception @ Jitters

Opening - SBS Super Bear Sculpture, Mainstage

 

Opening - Chain Saw Demos at Town Center

Opening - CER Senior Center Treats, Health, & Outreach @Transit Center

Ongoing - Entertainment Mainstage Mat Valley Fed Credit Un    

9am-5pm - Cozy Carpet Interiors Charity Rummage Sale

9am-4pm United Methodist Church Charity Recycle-Reuse Rummage Sale

11am-10pm - Golden Wheel Carnival, ER Commons

                       (Need a break? Visit the ACF Baby changing & respite tent)

11am-2pm-Teddy Bear Picnic, @ ER Commons -

             Alaska Regional Hospital, Carrs & VFW Post 9785   

11-Teddy Bear Parade Registration Begins

12 Noon - Lunch Box Derby;

1PM -Odor Eaters Rotten Sneaker Contest

Food, Fun, Games Courtesy of Picnic Sponsors

 

Noon- 10pm - Vendors & Concessions @ Valley River Center

Opening - Vendors on Business Blvd. & Regency Drive

Opening - Blockbuster Video Sale

Noon-6pm-Chugach Mt. Quilters'-Quilt Show & Auction & Stars Studio

2pm - 5pm - Blood Bank Alaska @ Transit

6pm-9pm - Carrs Benefit BBQ, Mainstage

6pm-9pm - Chepos Presents Classic Car Show on Business Blvd.

7pm - Alaska Sales & Service Rodeo Roundup present Beauty & The Beast - Bull Riding

         & Barrel Racing @ Lions Park

7pm- " Winnie the Pooh" @ the AK Fine Arts (above AIH blding)

 

     

Saturday, July 12

Ongoing - Bear Paw Photo Contest Winners' Display @ Jitters

Ongoing - Carrs Benefit BBQ, Mainstage

Ongoing - Entertainment, MainstageMat Valley Fed Credit Un  

Ongoing - SBS Super Bear Sculpture, Mainstage

Ongoing - Chain Saw Demos at Town Center

Ongoing - Vendors & Concessions @ Valley River Center

Ongoing - Vendors on Business Blvd & Regency Drive

Ongoing - Blockbuster Video Sale

9am-4pm - Cozy Carpet Interiors presents Charity Yard Sale

9am-4pm United Methodist Church Charity Recycle-Reuse Rummage Sale

9am-4pm Eagle River Presbyterian Church Yard Sale

10am-6pm-Chugach Mt. Quilters'-Quilt Show & Auction @ Stars Studio

10am-6pm- CER Senior Center Treat, Health & Outreach @ Transit

10:30am - 5K Bear Paw Classic, Downtown ER  Midas

10:30am-5:30pm - Blood Bank Alaska @ Transit

11am-10pm - Golden Wheel Carnival, ER Commons

                       (Need a break? Visit the ACF Baby changing & respite tent)

11am - GCI presents the Grand Parade

Noon-5pm Horse Drawn Carriage Rides, Business Blvd.

Noon - Registration 3 on 3 Basketball Tourney: Event @ 3pm

1-4pm - Fred Meyer & State Farm's Bicycle Safety Rodeo, Mainstage

1:15pm -Slippery Salmon Olympics by MTA @ Mainstage

2:15 - 6:00pm - Mainstage Entertainment Mat Valley Fed Credit Un

4pm - Gates open with action beginning at 6pm -

Alaska Sales & Service Rodeo Roundup @ Lions Park

 

6:30 pm Northrim Bank presents Bear Paws' Got Talent ~ Main Stage

(registration begins at 5:30pm)

7:00 pm - Bear Paw "Winnie the Pooh" at the AK Fine Arts (above AIH blding)

 

Sunday, July 13

Ongoing - Bear Paw Photo Contest Winner's Display @Jitters

Ongoing - Carrs Benefit BBQ, Mainstage

Ongoing - Mainstage Entertainment Mat Valley Fed Credit Un

Ongoing - SBS Super Bear Sculpture, Mainstage

Ongoing - Chain Saw Demos at Town Center

Ongoing - Vendors & Concessions@ Valley River Center

Ongoing - Blockbuster Video Sale

Ongoing - Vendors on Business Blvd & Regency Drive

10:30am - IBEW 1547 & Alaska Salmon Alliance ~Alaska Seafood Gone Wild Cookoff Begins

10:30-5:30pm - Blood Bank Alaska @ Transit

11:30am - VCA Dog & Owner Look-a-Like Contest on the Mainstage

Noon - 8pm - Golden Wheel Carnival, ER Commons

                        (Need a break? Visit the ACF Baby changing & respite tent)

Noon-4pm-Chugach Mt. Quilters'-Quilt Show & Auction @ Stars Studio

Noon - 5pm CER Senior Center Treats, Health & Outreach @ Transit

Noon - Gates open with action beginning at 2 pm -

Alaska Sales & Service Rodeo Roundup @ Lions Park

Noon - 4pm - Horse Drawn Carriage Rides, Valley River Center

 

1:00-4:00 pm - Motorcycle Show - Business Blvd.

1:00pm-Running with the Bears @ Mainstage with First National Bank AK

2:30pm - Carrs Ice Cream Eating Contest, Mainstage

2:30pm - Flower Power Sale on Business Blvd.

4:00pm- IBEW 1547 & Alaska Salmon Alliance ~ Alaska Seafood Gone Wild Cookoff Results Mainstage

4:30pm - Rotary I-Did-a-Duck Race & Winners - Mainstage

MATANUSKA VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION PRESENTS . . .

MAINSTAGE ENTERTAINMENT

FRIDAY JULY 11th

6:00 -9:00 pm – Classic Car Show / oldies by Cary Carrigan

 

SATURDAY JULY 12th

10:30 am Don Russell, “The Magic Guy”

1:15 pm SLIPPERY SALMON OLYMPICS

2:15 pm Stars Dance Studio

2:45 pm Alaska Moving Arts Studio

3:30 pm Midnight Sun Cloggers

4:00 pm Sunshine Generation

4:30 Chugach Mountain Range Cloggers

5:00 pm Pearls of Paradise

6:00 -6:30 pm

5:30 pm Registration opens for Bear Paw’s Got Talent

6:30 – 9:45 pm Bear Paw’s Got Talent

 

SUNDAY JULY 13th

11:30 am VCA Dog & Owner Look-a-Like Contest

1:00 pm Running of the Bears - 300 Yard Fun Run

1:45 pm Don Russell, “The Magic Guy”

2:30 pm Carrs Ice Cream Eating Contest

3:00 pm Alaska Club Zumba

4:00 pm IBEW 1547 – Alaska Seafood Gone Wild Alaskan Cookoff

4:30 pm I-DID-A-DUCK

 

and on our vendor stage....

ANCHORAGE MARKETS PRESENTS

Friday

12-1:20 Devynn Maclure

1:30-2:50 Jonathan Cannamore
3-4:20 Michael Howard
4:30-5:50 Jolly Good Fellow
6-7:20 Ponderosa 2
7:30-9 Firefly
9-10 Akela
Saturday
12-1:20 AK Button Box Gang
1:30-2:50 Main Sqeeze
3-4:20 Bayou Glacee
4:30-5:50 The Long an Short of it
6-7:20 Jeron Rose
7:30-9 Guido's Paddle Boat Jam
9-10 ThirdWheel
Sunday
12-1:20 Wendy Withrow 
1:30-2:50 Nelson Felix Jr.
3-4:20 John Forbes
4:30-6 Derry Aires

 

 

 

 

Three full days of entertainment - Stay Tuned!

 

First Aid & Lost & Found takes place at the Mainstage at Mat Valley Federal Credit Union

Whose the new Sherrif in Town!

 

 Annual Bear Paw Awards for Community Service -- a 45 year tradition!

Parade Day

 

VCA Presents Dog & Owner Look-a-Like

  

Running with Bears .... A little different

than running with Bulls

Leslie's Crew... The Famous

Festival stagers!

Buy your famous Rotary I-Did-A-Duck

& Support their excellent charitable works!

 

Who are these famous Personalities?!

 

2013 Bear Paw Royalty Contestants

Bear Paw Classic 5 K

Saturday 10:30am

Back to Bear Paw Home Page